Skip to content
E
ERPResearch
Retail & Commerce ERP

ERP Software for E-Commerce

E-commerce businesses face a unique combination of challenges: high order volumes, multi-channel selling across Shopify, Amazon, and marketplaces, complex returns management, and the need for real-time inventory accuracy to prevent overselling. As brands scale from startup to mid-market, they inevitably outgrow standalone Shopify apps and spreadsheets, requiring a purpose-fit ERP that automates fulfilment, delivers multi-channel financial visibility, and supports the speed of digital commerce.

Last reviewed: April 24, 2026ERP Research Team
39 ERP vendors evaluated for this guideIndependent — vendors do not pay for ranking or preview itReviewed annually with quarterly touch-ups
How we rank these ERPs — our editorial methodology

Rankings on this page are editorial, not paid. Vendors do not pay for position, nor do they preview rankings before publication. Every shortlisted system is evaluated on a published 7-pillar framework:

  • 30%Functional depth
  • 20%Total cost of ownership
  • 15%Implementation risk
  • 10%Ecosystem strength
  • 10%Roadmap & AI investment
  • 10%Customer experience
  • 5%Vertical / industry fit

Rankings are reviewed annually with quarterly touch-ups for material changes (new releases, acquisitions, reference drift). Read the full methodology →

Top E-Commerce ERP Picks for 2026

Brightpearl DTC brands and multi-channel sellers processing 500–5,000 orders/month

NetSuite ERP E-commerce brands approaching $5M+ revenue and outgrowing Shopify apps

Acumatica Mid-size e-commerce businesses seeking unlimited-user ERP

Scroll down for full recommendations, pricing, and implementation guidance.

Free 2026 PDF · 30 pages · No paywall

The Top 10 E-Commerce ERP Systems, Ranked

Our editorial 2026 ranking with scoring breakdowns, pricing benchmarks, RFP checklists, and the questions to ask each vendor in your demo — pulled together specifically for e-commerce buyers.

  • The 10 ranked ERP systems for e-commerce, with editorial verdicts
  • Scoring across 7 weighted pillars — what's strong, what's a stretch
  • Pricing benchmarks, implementation timelines, and TCO ranges
  • Industry-fit notes: where each vendor wins for e-commerce, and where it doesn't
  • Demo questions and reference-call prompts you can lift directly

Inside this report

  1. 1SAP S/4HANA Public CloudMid-market and standardised enterprises wanting fast time-to-value
  2. 2SAP S/4HANA Private CloudLarge, complex enterprises needing deep customisation and controlled upgrades
  3. 3Oracle ERP CloudLarge enterprises moving from on-premise Oracle to cloud
  4. 4Microsoft Dynamics 365Mid-to-large companies in the Microsoft ecosystem
  5. 5AcumaticaMidsize companies wanting unlimited users and flexible cloud ERP
  6. 6Infor CloudSuiteLarge enterprises wanting industry-specific cloud ERP
Free Download

Get the Top 10 E-Commerce ERP Report

Sent to your inbox in seconds. Work email, no spam, unsubscribe with one click.

We'll send the download link to your email. No spam.

Key Challenges for E-Commerce

1

Preventing overselling and stockouts when inventory is split across multiple warehouses and fulfilment channels

2

Automating order routing and 3PL communication at high order volumes without manual intervention

3

Reconciling revenue and fees across Shopify, Amazon, eBay, and direct channels in a single P&L

4

Managing a high volume of returns and refunds with accurate inventory reintegration and financial posting

5

Maintaining accurate landed cost accounting across international supplier shipments

6

Scaling fulfilment operations without linear headcount growth during peak trading periods

7

Integrating with a growing stack of marketing, CRM, and logistics tools without data silos

Tools & Resources

Evaluating ERP for E-Commerce?

Free research, pricing, and shortlisting tools — built for buyers.

ERP Product Screenshots for E-Commerce

A glimpse of the user interfaces you'll encounter in demos and trials.

Compare ERP vendors side by side

Use our interactive comparison tool to evaluate features, pricing, and fit across leading ERP systems.

Compare ERP Software

When do E-Commerce companies need ERP?

Six buying triggers that show up consistently in e-commerce ERP selections we've observed. If two or more apply to your situation, you're past the point where another year of "we'll fix the spreadsheet" returns less than the cost of evaluation.

1

Spreadsheet sprawl is breaking

When two or three people in your e-commerce operation maintain "the master spreadsheet" — and the version-control fight is now a weekly meeting — the cost of bad data is already higher than the cost of an ERP. The trigger isn't a single broken file; it's the recurring half-day per week each of those people now spends reconciling rather than running the business.

2

Audit or compliance failure (or near-miss)

A failed external audit, a regulator finding, or a customer-driven compliance demand is the single most common e-commerce ERP trigger we see. By the time you're answering "show me the chain of custody for this batch / job / patient / transaction" with a screenshot of an Excel filter, the next event is usually a procurement-led ERP scoping exercise.

3

Growth past 50 employees or $20M revenue

E-Commerce companies tend to outgrow QuickBooks / Sage 50 / Xero plus tooling around 50 employees or $20M revenue, where the volume of inter-departmental handoffs starts compounding. You'll know you're there when finance can't close the month inside 10 working days, or when sales orders need to be re-keyed somewhere downstream.

4

Multi-entity, multi-currency, or multi-location complexity

Adding a second legal entity, opening a new location, expanding into a second currency, or going through an acquisition each surface ERP needs that lighter systems can paper over once but not twice. Two entities in two countries with intercompany transactions is roughly the threshold where cobbled-together accounting becomes expensive enough that a real ERP pays back inside 24 months.

5

End-of-life on a legacy system

Vendor-announced end-of-support (Oracle EBS, SAP ECC, Sage 200 on-prem, or any niche e-commerce package whose vendor has been acquired and quietly de-prioritised) forces a decision: stay on an unsupported version and accept the security/audit risk, lift-and-shift to the same vendor's cloud edition, or treat the moment as an opportunity to re-platform. The third option usually wins on TCO if you have more than 18 months of runway.

6

M&A — buying or being bought

Acquirers want clean, consolidatable financials and operational data; targets want defensible numbers and reproducible reports. Either side of an M&A conversation, a credible ERP improves the deal — and a fragile one shrinks it. E-Commerce private-equity buyers in particular treat the ERP stack as a dealbreaker check on serious mid-market deals.

The 6 Best ERP Systems for E-Commerce — In Depth

A working buyer's review of each shortlisted vendor: where it earns its position for e-commerce, the trade-offs we'd press on in a demo, and the customer profile each one fits best. Independent — vendors don't pay for ranking, nor preview it.

#1

1. SAP S/4HANA Public Cloud — Standardised cloud ERP with quarterly auto-upgrades and low TCO

By SAP SEpremium

SAP S/4HANA Public Cloud logo

Our top pick for e-commerce ERP in 2026. SAP S/4HANA Public Cloud is best suited to mid-market and standardised enterprises wanting fast time-to-value, with deployments ranging across mid-market (251-1,000 employees) and upper mid-market (1,001-5,000 employees). Fastest-growing S/4HANA edition — chosen by mid-market enterprises and subsidiaries of Fortune 500 companies — a track record that matters when you're committing to a system that'll run your e-commerce operations for the next decade.

Where SAP S/4HANA Public Cloud earns its position for e-commerce: its strongest pillar is lowest TCO in the S/4HANA family — no infrastructure or upgrade projects; buyers consistently call out quarterly automatic updates keep you on the latest features; and we rate rapid 3–6 month implementations via Fit-to-Standard as a meaningful competitive edge in this category. On commercial terms, list pricing starts around $180/user/mo, with all-in TCO typically landing in the $150K–$600K range once licensing, implementation, and three years of support are factored in. Implementation runs 3–6 months for a typical mid-complexity scope — the actual number depends almost entirely on data migration scope and how clean your current master data is.

For e-commerce buyers specifically, SAP S/4HANA Public Cloud's strongest modules are Finance & Accounting, Procurement, Business Intelligence — and crucially, all three are rated "strong" rather than "good enough", which matters when these are the systems your daily operations actually run on. Around the edges, Manufacturing and Supply Chain sit at "moderate" — workable, but the modules where SAP S/4HANA Public Cloud stops being a clear best-of-breed candidate. The platform is also a credible fit if your roadmap includes professional services, wholesale & distribution, retail adjacencies, where the same vendor's reference base extends.

The honest trade-offs: limited customisation — no custom ABAP; extensibility via BTP only; and not suited for complex manufacturing or engineer-to-order. Neither is a deal-breaker for most e-commerce buyers, but both warrant a focused question in your demo agenda — ask the vendor's reference customers, not their solution architects, how they handled each.

Bottom line: SAP S/4HANA Public Cloud is the right shortlist candidate for a e-commerce buyer who fits mid-market (251-1,000 employees) and upper mid-market (1,001-5,000 employees), prefers cloud deployment, and weights lowest TCO in the S/4HANA family — no infrastructure or upgrade projects above shiny new features. If you're outside that profile, two or three vendors lower on this list will fit you better — keep reading.

Starting price

$180/user/mo

Typical TCO

$150K–$600K

Implementation

3–6 months

Deployment

Cloud

Company size

251-1000, 1001-5000

Parent company

SAP SE

Strengths

  • Lowest TCO in the S/4HANA family — no infrastructure or upgrade projects
  • Quarterly automatic updates keep you on the latest features
  • Rapid 3–6 month implementations via Fit-to-Standard
  • Standardised best-practice processes reduce complexity

Trade-offs

  • Limited customisation — no custom ABAP; extensibility via BTP only
  • Not suited for complex manufacturing or engineer-to-order
  • Mandatory quarterly upgrades cannot be delayed
  • Multi-tenant environment limits data residency control

Companies running SAP S/4HANA Public Cloud in E-Commerce

See all in the benchmark →

Source: ERP Research benchmark dataset — built from public filings, case studies, and job-posting analysis. Methodology →

#2

2. SAP S/4HANA Private Cloud — Fully customisable managed-cloud ERP for complex enterprises

By SAP SEenterprise

SAP S/4HANA Private Cloud logo

Ranked #2 of 6 for e-commerce buyers. SAP S/4HANA Private Cloud is best suited to large, complex enterprises needing deep customisation and controlled upgrades, with deployments ranging across upper mid-market (1,001-5,000 employees) and enterprise (5,000+ employees). Centrepiece of RISE with SAP — chosen by Fortune 500 manufacturers and global enterprises migrating from ECC — a track record that matters when you're committing to a system that'll run your e-commerce operations for the next decade.

Where SAP S/4HANA Private Cloud earns its position for e-commerce: its strongest pillar is full custom ABAP development — bring existing ECC customisations; buyers consistently call out customer-controlled upgrade schedule (annual/bi-annual); and we rate complete S/4HANA module portfolio including advanced manufacturing & EWM as a meaningful competitive edge in this category. Commercial terms are negotiated; expect TCO in the $500K–$5M+ range across licensing, implementation, and three years of support. Implementation runs 6–18 months for a typical mid-complexity scope — the actual number depends almost entirely on data migration scope and how clean your current master data is.

For e-commerce buyers specifically, SAP S/4HANA Private Cloud's strongest modules are Finance & Accounting, Manufacturing, Supply Chain — and crucially, all three are rated "strong" rather than "good enough", which matters when these are the systems your daily operations actually run on. Around the edges, CRM and HR & Payroll sit at "moderate" — workable, but the modules where SAP S/4HANA Private Cloud stops being a clear best-of-breed candidate. The platform is also a credible fit if your roadmap includes manufacturing, oil & gas, pharmaceuticals adjacencies, where the same vendor's reference base extends.

The honest trade-offs: higher TCO than Public Cloud due to dedicated infrastructure; and longer implementations (6–18 months) with migration complexity. Neither is a deal-breaker for most e-commerce buyers, but both warrant a focused question in your demo agenda — ask the vendor's reference customers, not their solution architects, how they handled each.

Bottom line: SAP S/4HANA Private Cloud is the right shortlist candidate for a e-commerce buyer who fits upper mid-market (1,001-5,000 employees) and enterprise (5,000+ employees), prefers cloud or hybrid deployment, and weights full custom ABAP development — bring existing ECC customisations above shiny new features. If you're outside that profile, two or three vendors lower on this list will fit you better — keep reading.

Starting price

Custom

Typical TCO

$500K–$5M+

Implementation

6–18 months

Deployment

Cloud, Hybrid

Company size

1001-5000, 5000+

Parent company

SAP SE

Strengths

  • Full custom ABAP development — bring existing ECC customisations
  • Customer-controlled upgrade schedule (annual/bi-annual)
  • Complete S/4HANA module portfolio including advanced manufacturing & EWM
  • RISE with SAP bundles software, hosting, BTP, and support

Trade-offs

  • Higher TCO than Public Cloud due to dedicated infrastructure
  • Longer implementations (6–18 months) with migration complexity
  • Custom code maintenance adds ongoing effort and cost
  • Complex RISE with SAP licensing can be hard to negotiate

Companies running SAP S/4HANA Private Cloud in E-Commerce

See all in the benchmark →

Source: ERP Research benchmark dataset — built from public filings, case studies, and job-posting analysis. Methodology →

#3

3. Oracle ERP Cloud — Enterprise cloud ERP with deep financials and analytics

By Oracleenterprise

Oracle ERP Cloud logo

Ranked #3 of 6 for e-commerce buyers. Oracle ERP Cloud is best suited to large enterprises moving from on-premise Oracle to cloud, with deployments ranging across upper mid-market (1,001-5,000 employees) and enterprise (5,000+ employees). Chosen by 30,000+ enterprise customers including FedEx, Dropbox, and BT — a track record that matters when you're committing to a system that'll run your e-commerce operations for the next decade.

Where Oracle ERP Cloud earns its position for e-commerce: its strongest pillar is best-in-class financial management and reporting; buyers consistently call out excellent procurement and project portfolio management; and we rate quarterly cloud updates with no downtime as a meaningful competitive edge in this category. Commercial terms are negotiated; expect TCO in the $400K–$3M+ range across licensing, implementation, and three years of support. Implementation runs 9–18 months for a typical mid-complexity scope — the actual number depends almost entirely on data migration scope and how clean your current master data is.

For e-commerce buyers specifically, Oracle ERP Cloud's strongest modules are Finance & Accounting, Supply Chain, HR & Payroll — and crucially, all three are rated "strong" rather than "good enough", which matters when these are the systems your daily operations actually run on. Around the edges, Manufacturing and CRM sit at "moderate" — workable, but the modules where Oracle ERP Cloud stops being a clear best-of-breed candidate. The platform is also a credible fit if your roadmap includes banking & financial services, healthcare, government adjacencies, where the same vendor's reference base extends.

The honest trade-offs: complex and expensive — not suited for SMBs; and implementation requires specialised Oracle consultants. Neither is a deal-breaker for most e-commerce buyers, but both warrant a focused question in your demo agenda — ask the vendor's reference customers, not their solution architects, how they handled each.

Bottom line: Oracle ERP Cloud is the right shortlist candidate for a e-commerce buyer who fits upper mid-market (1,001-5,000 employees) and enterprise (5,000+ employees), prefers cloud deployment, and weights best-in-class financial management and reporting above shiny new features. If you're outside that profile, two or three vendors lower on this list will fit you better — keep reading.

Starting price

Custom

Typical TCO

$400K–$3M+

Implementation

9–18 months

Deployment

Cloud

Company size

1001-5000, 5000+

Parent company

Oracle

Strengths

  • Best-in-class financial management and reporting
  • Excellent procurement and project portfolio management
  • Quarterly cloud updates with no downtime
  • Strong compliance and audit trail capabilities

Trade-offs

  • Complex and expensive — not suited for SMBs
  • Implementation requires specialised Oracle consultants
  • CRM is separate (Oracle CX) and integration can be tricky
  • Manufacturing is weaker than dedicated MRP solutions

Companies running Oracle ERP Cloud in E-Commerce

See all in the benchmark →

Source: ERP Research benchmark dataset — built from public filings, case studies, and job-posting analysis. Methodology →

#4

4. Microsoft Dynamics 365 — Modular ERP + CRM tightly integrated with Microsoft 365

By Microsoftpremium

Microsoft Dynamics 365 logo

Position 4 of 6 on this list. Microsoft Dynamics 365 is best suited to mid-to-large companies in the Microsoft ecosystem, with deployments ranging across mid-market (251-1,000 employees), upper mid-market (1,001-5,000 employees), and enterprise (5,000+ employees). Used by 500,000+ companies worldwide — fastest-growing enterprise ERP — a track record that matters when you're committing to a system that'll run your e-commerce operations for the next decade.

Where Microsoft Dynamics 365 earns its position for e-commerce: its strongest pillar is seamless integration with Microsoft 365, Teams, and Power BI; buyers consistently call out modular — buy only the apps you need (Finance, SCM, Sales, etc.); and we rate strong field service and project operations modules as a meaningful competitive edge in this category. On commercial terms, list pricing starts around $70/user/mo, with all-in TCO typically landing in the $150K–$1M+ range once licensing, implementation, and three years of support are factored in. Implementation runs 6–14 months for a typical mid-complexity scope — the actual number depends almost entirely on data migration scope and how clean your current master data is.

For e-commerce buyers specifically, Microsoft Dynamics 365's strongest modules are Finance & Accounting, Manufacturing, Supply Chain — and crucially, all three are rated "strong" rather than "good enough", which matters when these are the systems your daily operations actually run on. Around the edges, Ecommerce and Quality Management sit at "moderate" — workable, but the modules where Microsoft Dynamics 365 stops being a clear best-of-breed candidate. The platform is also a credible fit if your roadmap includes manufacturing, retail, professional services adjacencies, where the same vendor's reference base extends.

The honest trade-offs: per-app licensing can get expensive when stacking modules; and implementation complexity varies widely by partner. Neither is a deal-breaker for most e-commerce buyers, but both warrant a focused question in your demo agenda — ask the vendor's reference customers, not their solution architects, how they handled each.

Bottom line: Microsoft Dynamics 365 is the right shortlist candidate for a e-commerce buyer who fits mid-market (251-1,000 employees), upper mid-market (1,001-5,000 employees), and enterprise (5,000+ employees), prefers cloud or hybrid deployment, and weights seamless integration with Microsoft 365, Teams, and Power BI above shiny new features. If you're outside that profile, two or three vendors lower on this list will fit you better — keep reading.

Starting price

$70/user/mo

Typical TCO

$150K–$1M+

Implementation

6–14 months

Deployment

Cloud, Hybrid

Company size

251-1000, 1001-5000, 5000+

Parent company

Microsoft

Strengths

  • Seamless integration with Microsoft 365, Teams, and Power BI
  • Modular — buy only the apps you need (Finance, SCM, Sales, etc.)
  • Strong field service and project operations modules
  • Copilot AI features across all modules

Trade-offs

  • Per-app licensing can get expensive when stacking modules
  • Implementation complexity varies widely by partner
  • Customisation via extensions can become hard to maintain
  • Some modules (Commerce) still maturing
#5

5. Acumatica — Resource-based cloud ERP — unlimited users, pay by usage

By Acumatica (EQT Partners)mid-range

Acumatica logo

Position 5 of 6 on this list. Acumatica is best suited to midsize companies wanting unlimited users and flexible cloud ERP, with deployments ranging across lower mid-market (51-250 employees) and mid-market (251-1,000 employees). 10,000+ midsize companies choose Acumatica — highest-rated cloud ERP by Gartner peers — a track record that matters when you're committing to a system that'll run your e-commerce operations for the next decade.

Where Acumatica earns its position for e-commerce: its strongest pillar is unlimited users — resource-based pricing is unique and cost-effective; buyers consistently call out open API and strong integration marketplace; and we rate excellent construction and distribution editions as a meaningful competitive edge in this category. Commercial terms are negotiated; expect TCO in the $75K–$350K range across licensing, implementation, and three years of support. Implementation runs 4–8 months for a typical mid-complexity scope — the actual number depends almost entirely on data migration scope and how clean your current master data is.

For e-commerce buyers specifically, Acumatica's strongest modules are Finance & Accounting, Manufacturing, CRM — and crucially, all three are rated "strong" rather than "good enough", which matters when these are the systems your daily operations actually run on. Around the edges, Supply Chain and Procurement sit at "moderate" — workable, but the modules where Acumatica stops being a clear best-of-breed candidate. The platform is also a credible fit if your roadmap includes construction, wholesale & distribution, manufacturing adjacencies, where the same vendor's reference base extends.

The honest trade-offs: smaller partner network than SAP, Oracle, or Microsoft; and hR/payroll is very basic — needs third-party integration. Neither is a deal-breaker for most e-commerce buyers, but both warrant a focused question in your demo agenda — ask the vendor's reference customers, not their solution architects, how they handled each.

Bottom line: Acumatica is the right shortlist candidate for a e-commerce buyer who fits lower mid-market (51-250 employees) and mid-market (251-1,000 employees), prefers cloud, on-premise, or hybrid deployment, and weights unlimited users — resource-based pricing is unique and cost-effective above shiny new features. If you're outside that profile, two or three vendors lower on this list will fit you better — keep reading.

Starting price

Custom

Typical TCO

$75K–$350K

Implementation

4–8 months

Deployment

Cloud, On-Premise, Hybrid

Company size

51-250, 251-1000

Parent company

Acumatica (EQT Partners)

Strengths

  • Unlimited users — resource-based pricing is unique and cost-effective
  • Open API and strong integration marketplace
  • Excellent construction and distribution editions
  • Modern, responsive UI with mobile-first design

Trade-offs

  • Smaller partner network than SAP, Oracle, or Microsoft
  • HR/payroll is very basic — needs third-party integration
  • Less suited for 5,000+ employee enterprises
  • Business intelligence not as deep as Power BI or SAP Analytics
#6

6. Infor CloudSuite — Industry-specific cloud ERP suites on AWS

By Infor (Koch Industries)enterprise

Infor CloudSuite logo

Position 6 of 6 on this list. Infor CloudSuite is best suited to large enterprises wanting industry-specific cloud ERP, with deployments ranging across upper mid-market (1,001-5,000 employees) and enterprise (5,000+ employees). 65,000+ customers across industry-specific editions — backed by Koch Industries — a track record that matters when you're committing to a system that'll run your e-commerce operations for the next decade.

Where Infor CloudSuite earns its position for e-commerce: its strongest pillar is deep industry-specific editions (Industrial, Distribution, Healthcare, etc.); buyers consistently call out runs on AWS with Infor OS platform (Coleman AI, Birst analytics); and we rate strong asset management (EAM) and quality management as a meaningful competitive edge in this category. Commercial terms are negotiated; expect TCO in the $300K–$2M+ range across licensing, implementation, and three years of support. Implementation runs 9–18 months for a typical mid-complexity scope — the actual number depends almost entirely on data migration scope and how clean your current master data is.

For e-commerce buyers specifically, Infor CloudSuite's strongest modules are Finance & Accounting, Manufacturing, Supply Chain — and crucially, all three are rated "strong" rather than "good enough", which matters when these are the systems your daily operations actually run on. Around the edges, CRM and Project Management sit at "moderate" — workable, but the modules where Infor CloudSuite stops being a clear best-of-breed candidate. The platform is also a credible fit if your roadmap includes manufacturing, healthcare, hospitality adjacencies, where the same vendor's reference base extends.

The honest trade-offs: complex product portfolio — can be confusing to navigate; and implementation requires experienced Infor-certified partners. Neither is a deal-breaker for most e-commerce buyers, but both warrant a focused question in your demo agenda — ask the vendor's reference customers, not their solution architects, how they handled each.

Bottom line: Infor CloudSuite is the right shortlist candidate for a e-commerce buyer who fits upper mid-market (1,001-5,000 employees) and enterprise (5,000+ employees), prefers cloud deployment, and weights deep industry-specific editions (Industrial, Distribution, Healthcare, etc.) above shiny new features. If you're outside that profile, two or three vendors lower on this list will fit you better — keep reading.

Starting price

Custom

Typical TCO

$300K–$2M+

Implementation

9–18 months

Deployment

Cloud

Company size

1001-5000, 5000+

Parent company

Infor (Koch Industries)

Strengths

  • Deep industry-specific editions (Industrial, Distribution, Healthcare, etc.)
  • Runs on AWS with Infor OS platform (Coleman AI, Birst analytics)
  • Strong asset management (EAM) and quality management
  • Less customisation needed due to industry-specific features

Trade-offs

  • Complex product portfolio — can be confusing to navigate
  • Implementation requires experienced Infor-certified partners
  • Less brand recognition than SAP/Oracle/Microsoft
  • Pricing is opaque and varies significantly by edition

How to evaluate E-Commerce ERP — a 6-step playbook

The buyer-side disciplines that distinguish e-commerce ERP selections that go well from ones that end in re-implementation. None of these is novel — all of them are commonly skipped.

  1. 1

    Anchor on 5 critical processes

    Don't start with module ticklists. Start by identifying the five business processes that, if degraded, would actually hurt the company — for most e-commerce buyers these are an order-to-cash variant, a procure-to-pay variant, a quote/job/work-order variant specific to e-commerce, period close, and one regulatory or compliance workflow. Score every shortlist vendor on those five, not on a 200-row checklist.

  2. 2

    Build the long-list from data, not vendor recommendations

    Start with the 30-40 vendors that genuinely serve e-commerce, not just the four your CFO has heard of. Filter by company size fit, deployment model, and whether the vendor has reference customers in your sub-vertical. Long-list 8-12; short-list 3-4 for demos. Most failed selections we see started with a long-list of two.

  3. 3

    Cost out three scenarios, not one

    Build a TCO model with three scenarios per finalist: a "happy path" (vendor's quoted scope, baseline users, standard implementation), a "+25% scope" (the additional modules the project sponsor will inevitably add), and a "+50% time" (because implementation always slips). The vendor that wins on Scenario 1 isn't always the one that survives Scenario 3 — and Scenario 3 is the one you'll actually live in.

  4. 4

    Demo the edge cases, not the happy path

    Vendors will demo their best workflow, not yours. Send each finalist 5-7 specific edge cases ahead of the demo (the e-commerce situations where your current system fails, the gnarly compliance scenario, the multi-currency oddity, the high-volume month-end peak) and require them to walk through each in their demo. Vendors who skip your edge cases or substitute their own will skip them in implementation too.

  5. 5

    Reference customers — but ask the right ones

    Every vendor will offer reference calls with their three happiest customers. Ask instead for two reference calls with customers in your size band and sub-vertical, and one with a customer that went through a difficult go-live. The third call is where you learn what the vendor is actually like under stress. If they refuse to provide one, that's information.

  6. 6

    Negotiate the renewal, not just the deal

    Year-one pricing isn't where vendors make money on e-commerce ERP — renewals are. Negotiate a renewal cap (CPI + 3% is common; some buyers get CPI + 0% on multi-year commitments) and price-protection on additional users. Without this, the year-three uplift can blow up your TCO model after you're already locked in.

Best E-Commerce ERP for SMBs

Recommended for companies with $10M–$250M revenue and 10–200 employees.

Brightpearl

mid-range

Retail-native platform designed for e-commerce with automated order management, multi-channel inventory, and deep Shopify, Amazon, and BigCommerce integrations.

Best for: DTC brands and multi-channel sellers processing 500–5,000 orders/month

Read full review →

Cin7 Core

budget

Inventory-first cloud platform with native integrations to 700+ channels, 3PL connectivity, and B2B portal for wholesale alongside DTC.

Best for: Product businesses selling across DTC, wholesale, and marketplace simultaneously

NetSuite ERP

mid-range

Full-suite cloud ERP with SuiteCommerce, native Shopify connectors, multi-subsidiary financials, and robust order management for scaling e-commerce brands.

Best for: E-commerce brands approaching $5M+ revenue and outgrowing Shopify apps

Read full review →

DEAR Systems (Cin7 Omni)

budget

Cloud inventory and order management platform with strong manufacturing and e-commerce hybrid capabilities and a competitive price point.

Best for: Brands that manufacture and sell direct-to-consumer

Acumatica

mid-range

Commerce Edition covers e-commerce, inventory, and financials with consumption-based pricing that suits high-volume, fast-growing brands.

Best for: Mid-size e-commerce businesses seeking unlimited-user ERP

Read full review →

Unleashed Software

budget

Cloud inventory management with strong purchasing, costing, and Shopify integration focused on product businesses with complex inventory needs.

Best for: E-commerce businesses with manufactured or assembled products

Best E-Commerce ERP for Enterprise

Recommended for companies with $250M+ revenue and complex multi-site operations.

Essential ERP Capabilities for E-Commerce

Real-time, unified inventory pool across all sales channels and warehouse locations

Automated order routing to 3PL, internal warehouse, or drop-ship suppliers based on rules

Native integrations with Shopify, Amazon Seller Central, eBay, BigCommerce, and WooCommerce

Multi-channel revenue reconciliation with platform fee deductions and settlement tracking

Returns and reverse logistics management with automated inventory reintegration

Landed cost calculation and allocation across international purchase orders

Demand forecasting and reorder point management to prevent stockouts

Customer lifetime value and repeat purchase analysis linked to ERP order data

Kitting, bundling, and virtual product management for DTC subscription and gift sets

3PL and fulfilment centre integration with real-time pick, pack, and ship status

E-Commerce ERP Cost Ranges

SMB

$12,000 – $60,000

3–15 users

Implementation: $10,000 – $50,000

Mid-Market

$50,000 – $250,000

15–80 users

Implementation: $60,000 – $300,000

Enterprise

$200,000 – $1,500,000+

80+ users

Implementation: $300,000 – $3,000,000+

Best E-Commerce ERP Software 2026 — Vendor Comparison

6 ERP systems for e-commerce compared side by side — pricing, modules, deployment, and implementation timelines. Unlock the full table to read every cell.

VendorBest ForStarting PriceTypical TCOImplementationDeploymentCompany SizePricing ModelTop Advantage
SAP S/4HANA Public CloudMid-market and standardised enterprises wanting fast time-to-value$180/user/mo$150K–$600K3–6 monthsCloud251-1000, 1001-5000per userLowest TCO in the S/4HANA family — no infrastructure or upgrade projects
SAP S/4HANA Private CloudLarge, complex enterprises needing deep customisation and controlled upgradesCustom$500K–$5M+6–18 monthsCloud, Hybrid1001-5000, 5000+customFull custom ABAP development — bring existing ECC customisations
Oracle ERP CloudLarge enterprises moving from on-premise Oracle to cloudCustom$400K–$3M+9–18 monthsCloud1001-5000, 5000+customBest-in-class financial management and reporting
Microsoft Dynamics 365Mid-to-large companies in the Microsoft ecosystem$70/user/mo$150K–$1M+6–14 monthsCloud, Hybrid251-1000, 1001-5000, 5000+per userSeamless integration with Microsoft 365, Teams, and Power BI
AcumaticaMidsize companies wanting unlimited users and flexible cloud ERPCustom$75K–$350K4–8 monthsCloud, On-Premise, Hybrid51-250, 251-1000resource basedUnlimited users — resource-based pricing is unique and cost-effective
Infor CloudSuiteLarge enterprises wanting industry-specific cloud ERPCustom$300K–$2M+9–18 monthsCloud1001-5000, 5000+customDeep industry-specific editions (Industrial, Distribution, Healthcare, etc.)
Free Download

E-Commerce ERP Vendor Comparison

Enter your details to read the full guide.

We'll send the download link to your email. No spam.

Compare ERP Systems for E-Commerce

Select up to 4 ERP vendors to compare side by side. Filtered to show systems with strong e-commerce capabilities.

Implementation Considerations

1

Shopify and marketplace data migration — including historical orders, products, and customers — must be carefully mapped before cutover to avoid SKU duplication and inventory discrepancies.

2

3PL integration is often the highest-risk technical component; validate EDI or API connectivity with fulfilment partners early and run parallel operations before cutting over.

3

Multi-currency and international tax (VAT, GST) configuration requires specialist input and should be validated with a tax advisor before go-live in cross-border markets.

4

Inventory costing method selection (FIFO, AVCO, or standard cost) has significant P&L implications and should be agreed with the finance team and auditors before system setup.

5

Plan for a peak-season freeze window — avoid major ERP changes during Black Friday, Cyber Monday, or holiday periods to protect fulfilment continuity.

Frequently Asked Questions

When should an e-commerce brand move from Shopify apps to a proper ERP?

Most DTC brands feel the pain of outgrowing Shopify apps between $2M and $10M in annual revenue, or when they begin selling on multiple channels simultaneously. The trigger points are typically: inventory accuracy breaking down, finance team spending hours reconciling spreadsheets, and 3PL communication requiring manual intervention. At that stage, a purpose-built ERP or inventory management platform like Brightpearl, Cin7, or NetSuite typically delivers ROI within 12 months.

Can ERP prevent overselling on Amazon and Shopify simultaneously?

Yes. ERP platforms with a unified inventory pool push real-time available-to-promise quantities to each channel after every order, receipt, and reservation. This means when an Amazon order claims 5 units, the Shopify availability updates within seconds. Brightpearl, NetSuite, and Cin7 all offer this capability with sub-minute sync frequencies for high-volume sellers.

How does ERP handle Amazon FBA inventory separately from my own warehouse?

ERP systems track FBA inventory as a distinct location within the overall inventory record, allowing you to see units at Amazon fulfilment centres separately from your own 3PL or in-house warehouse. Purchase order receipts can be directed to FBA or internal locations, and reorder logic can be set independently for each fulfilment method based on sales velocity and lead times.

What is the best ERP for a Shopify brand scaling from $5M to $50M?

NetSuite ERP and Brightpearl are the two most commonly deployed platforms for Shopify brands in the $5M–50M revenue band. NetSuite offers the most complete accounting, multi-subsidiary, and international capabilities for brands with complex financial needs. Brightpearl is faster to implement and better suited to operationally focused teams that prioritise order automation and multi-channel inventory over deep financial modules.

How does an ERP manage subscription box or recurring order models?

ERP systems handle subscriptions by generating recurring sales orders at defined intervals, reserving inventory in advance, triggering pick lists to the warehouse or 3PL, and posting revenue in line with fulfilment. Subscription-specific modules or integrations (e.g., with Recharge, Skio, or Bold Subscriptions) feed order data into the ERP, where financial recognition, COGS, and fulfilment are managed centrally.

Can ERP calculate the true landed cost of imported products automatically?

Yes. Landed cost modules in ERP platforms like NetSuite, Acumatica, and Brightpearl allocate freight, customs duties, insurance, and agent fees to the unit cost of each SKU on a purchase order, using allocation methods such as weight, volume, or value. This gives an accurate COGS figure that reflects the true cost of getting inventory to your warehouse rather than just the supplier invoice price.

How do e-commerce brands manage returns and reverse logistics in ERP?

ERP supports returns through return merchandise authorisation (RMA) workflows that capture the return reason, condition, and disposition (resell, quarantine, destroy) for each returned unit. Inventory is automatically reintegrated or written off based on condition, and the financial posting — refund, replacement, or credit — is handled in the same workflow, eliminating manual journal entries.

Does implementing ERP disrupt live e-commerce operations?

With careful planning, disruption can be minimised to a brief cutover window. Best practice is to run parallel operations for 2–4 weeks before cutover, use a staged go-live starting with back-office functions before connecting live channel integrations, and schedule the final cutover during the lowest-volume trading window of the week. Most Shopify integrations can be switched over in under an hour.

Explore Other Retail & Commerce ERP Guides

Related Research & Guides

Need help choosing an ERP for E-Commerce?

Tell us about your operations and we'll recommend the best-fit ERP for your industry, company size, and budget.

Join 2,000+ companies using ERP Research to find their ideal ERP